TICA Privacy Disclosure Form

Privacy Act Acknowledgement Form for Tenat Applicants & Approved Occupants

This form provides information about how we the below named agent handle your personal information, as required by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, and seeks your consent to disclosures to TICA Default Tenancy Control Pty Ltd (TICA) in specified circumstances. If you do not consent to the disclosure of your personal information to TICA we can not process your application.

Member Name: Broken Hill First National Real Estate

Address: 59 Oxide Street, Broken Hill

Phone: 08 8088 4488 or Fax: 08 8088 5046                                                                                   

Email: [email protected]

As a professional asset manager we collect personal information about you. The information we collect can be accessed by you by contacting our office on the above numbers or addresses.

Primary Purpose

Before a tenancy is accepted we collect your information to assess the risk to our clients in providing you with a property you have requested to rent and if considered acceptable provide you with a tenancy for the property. In order to assess your application we disclose your personal information to:
  • The Lessor / Owners for approval or rejection of your application
  • TICA Default Tenancy Control Pty Ltd to assess the risk to our clients and verify the details provided in your tenancy application
  • Referees to validate information supplied in your application
  • Other Real Estate Agents to assess the risk to our clients

Secondary Purpose

During and after the tenancy we may need to disclose your personal information to
  • Tradespeople to contact you for repairs and maintenance of the property
  • Refer to Tribunals or Courts having jurisdiction seeking orders or remedies
  • Refer to Debt Collection Agencies where Tribunal / Court orders have been awarded
  • Refer to TICA  Default Tenancy Control Pty Ltd to record details of your tenancy history
  • Refer to the Lessors / Owners insurer in the event of an insurance claim
  • To provide future rental references to other asset managers / owners

If you fail to provide your personal information and do not consent to the uses set out above we cannot properly assess the risk to our client or carry out our duties as an asset manager. Consequently we cannot provide you with the property you requested to rent.

TICA Statement

As TICA may collect personal information about you, the following information about TICA is provided in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. TICA Default Tenancy Control Pty Ltd (ABN 84 087 400 379) is a tenancy database that records tenants personal information from its members including tenancy application inquiries and tenancy history. In accordance with the National Privacy Principles you are entitled to have assess to any personal information that we may hold on any of our databases. To obtain your information from TICA Default Tenancy Control Pty Ltd proof of identity will be required and can be made by any of the following ways:
  • Phone: 190 222 0346 calls are charged at $5.45 per minute including GST (higher from mobile or pay phone)
  • Mail: TICA Public Inquiries, PO Box 120, Concord NSW 2137, a fee of $14.30 plus stamped self addressed envelope is required

Primary Purpose

TICA collects information from its members on tenancy related matters and provides such information to other members as a risk management system for the purpose of assessing a tenancy application . TICA does not provide any information that it collects to any other individual or organisation for any other purpose other than assessing a tenancy application or risk management system other than government departments and or agencies allowed by law to obtain information from TICA.

The personal information that TICA may hold is as follows:

Name, date of birth, driver's license number, proof of age card number and or passport number (except Australian), comments made by TICA member in relation to your tenancy, which members you rented through and which members  you applied to.

Further information about TICA

Full details about TICA can be found on TICA's website at www.tica.com.au under Tenant Information and Privacy Policies or by contacting TICA on our helpline 190 222 0346 calls charged at $5.45 per minute including GST (higher from mobile and pay phones)

If your personal information is not provided to TICA the member may not proceed with assessing your application and you may not be provided with a rental property.

Signed by the Applicant/s  

 _____________________________                        ________________________________

Signature                                                                            Print Name

 

_____________________________                        ________________________________

Signature                                                                            Print Name

 

__________/________/___________                      _________________________________

Date: Day      Month         Year                                         Witnessed